Solved

Advanced GUI programming - tutorials etc

Posted on 2003-10-26
8
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've put together several gui's in java before, but they always look a little bit crap - always that generic swing library stuff that blends in with the rest of windows.
I need to put together a project thats a little more "graphicy" now, and was wondering if anyone could poing me to some tutorials/examples of how to do something a little better.

I am fairly profficient in photoshop so something where i can take some of my designs in ps and translate it into a gui would be good - any ideas tips anyone?

cheers,

dc.
0
Comment
Question by:dcollis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 75 total points
ID: 9623443
Well if you want to avoid the standard appearance of Swing, you'll need to modify the "look and feel".

Have a search on http://www.javasoft.com

Here's one for starters : http://java.sun.com/products/jfc/tsc/articles/jlf-design/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lyhsonhnvn
ID: 9624934
oki oki
for better GUI, using swing and look-n-feel. You can download many free look and feel at this URL

http://www.javootoo.com

Enjoy!!! :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9639221
import java.awt.*;
import javax.swing.;

public class Test extends JPanel{


//Image image=Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getImage(fileName or url);

  Image image=Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getImage("watever.jpg");

  public Test(){
 
  }

  public void paintComponent(Graphics g){
    g.drawImage(image, 0, 0, this);
  }
}
-----------------------------------------------------

if you have a picture with the name watever.jpg, it should be able to "paint" the picture onto this JPanel(Test.java).. after that, add in other component on this panel.. the pic will serve as the background..

you can also check out from the java.sun.com tutorial on how to paint image on the panel, icon on the label or button.. hope this may help!

Sorry, it's been a looong while that i didn't actually touch programming, so if anything missing from the above code, please, if any of the experts can, fill in for me. :)

-Child-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9647911
tell us in detail what you really wanted to achieve, and maybe we can provide some links or codes to help you ;)

-Child-
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 9709974
not exactly what i was looking for. but gave me more areas to look into anyway.

I am now using a combination of springlayout and look and feel to achieve a good looking gui.

cheers for the help,

dc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9709983
Thanks and good luck ;-)

What's springlayout?  Is it available on a URL somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 9710110
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/javax/swing/SpringLayout.html

is a little unwieldy (as with most of swing i find)...but has allowed me to layout my gui alot easier than using one of the other layout techniques.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9710461
Well.  I haven't come across that one before :-)

Always good to learn something new.

Target achieved for the day ;-)
0