Solved

Run-time error '30009' Invalid row value

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
3,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello!

I know this error has been talkt about here earlier but I can't still figure out what's wrong with my code. Suddenly I started to get this error message though I didn't touch anything. The program has been running without this problem. So, here is a part of my code. Don't know if this helps anyone.

Public Function Change_wrinkling_capacity()
    'FACE 1 SEARCH WRINKLING VALUES FROM WRINKLING GRID AND PUT THEM INTO     RESULTS_FORM CAPACITY VALUES
     
      Materialfactors.Row = 2   'get materialfactors wrinkling in the span  THIS ROW WAS HIGHLITED
     
     
      For i = 1 To Wrinkling_grid.Rows - 1
        Wrinkling_grid.Col = 1
        Wrinkling_grid.Row = i
           
            If Wrinkling_grid.Text = country_combo.Text Then                'check for country
                Wrinkling_grid.Col = 2
               
                    If Left(Wrinkling_grid.Text, 8) = Left(face1_type.Text, 8) Then         'check for face1_type
                        Wrinkling_grid.Col = 3
                       
                            If Wrinkling_grid.Text = wool_type.Text Then    'check for wool_type
                                Wrinkling_grid.Col = 4                      'wrinkling in the span
                                Materialfactors.Col = 4                      'materialfactor for serviceability limit state
                                calc_capacity = Val(Wrinkling_grid.Text) / Val(Materialfactors.Text)
                                calc_capacity = Format(calc_capacity, "0.00")
                                calc_capacity = Replace(calc_capacity, ",", ".")
                                results_form.capacity(1).Caption = calc_capacity
                               
                                Wrinkling_grid.Col = 4                      'wrinkling in the span
                                Materialfactors.Col = 3                      'materialfactor for ultimate limit state
                                calc_capacity = Val(Wrinkling_grid.Text) / Val(Materialfactors.Text)
                                calc_capacity = Format(calc_capacity, "0.00")
                                calc_capacity = Replace(calc_capacity, ",", ".")
                                results_form.capacity(13).Caption = calc_capacity
                               
                                Wrinkling_grid.Col = 5                      'wrinkling at the support
                                Materialfactors.Row = 3
                                Materialfactors.Col = 4                      'materialfactor for serviceability limit state
                                calc_capacity = Val(Wrinkling_grid.Text) / Val(Materialfactors.Text)
                                calc_capacity = Format(calc_capacity, "0.00")
                                calc_capacity = Replace(calc_capacity, ",", ".")
                                results_form.capacity(3).Caption = calc_capacity
                               
                                Wrinkling_grid.Col = 5                      'wrinkling in the span
                                Materialfactors.Col = 3                      'materialfactor for ultimate limit state
                                calc_capacity = Val(Wrinkling_grid.Text) / Val(Materialfactors.Text)
                                calc_capacity = Format(calc_capacity, "0.00")
                                calc_capacity = Replace(calc_capacity, ",", ".")
                                results_form.capacity(15).Caption = calc_capacity
                            End If
                    End If
                End If
            Next i
           
0
Comment
Question by:HLEA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9623688
Check out this article from MSDN:

PRB: Grid Custom Control: LeftCol/TopRow Valid Values
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;80911

Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 125 total points
ID: 10141523
Do you need any more help with this question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 10390700
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- answered by acperkins

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

ayufans
Cleanup Volunteer
0