Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouseover event

Posted on 2003-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi experts...

I have a number of "Shapes" on my form in a control array (index). I would like to display a variable string as tool tip text when the mouse is placed over the shape.

Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robbrownuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 9623658
Is this VB6 or VB.NET?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:robbrownuk
ID: 9623919
VB6
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 60 total points
ID: 9624587
From the help file:

Using Shape and Line Controls
Shape and line controls are useful for drawing graphical elements on the surface of a form. These controls don't support any events; they are strictly for decorative purposes.

You could use the image or picturebox controls to display your "shapes" and then have the ability to trap the mousemove event.
0