Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changed Domain without password -- Win2k Will not let me log on.

Posted on 2003-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I did a bad stupid thing. I was trying to troubleshoot a home networking problem and I changed my laptop's domain from my company's domain to "HOME". I noticed that the workgroup had changed to the default, "WORKGROUP".

I logged off, thinking that I could log back in on the administrator account and undo my mistake. But, now I cannot get any username/password combination to work. In the login prompt after booting, I see my username, but when I type in my password, or my previous password, the system kicks me saying,

"The system could not log you on. Make sure your User name and domain are correct, then type your password again....."

Ironically, the domain window no longer appears so I can't change the domain.

I am sure that there is information missing here but I don't know what is important. But, in any case, any help would be really, really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:camfordyce
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 1600 total points
ID: 9623723
Your system was setup to logon to a domain using domain account.
You reset it to workgroup, thus removing references to the domain.
Your domain logon ID and password will no longer work.
You should be able to logon as local user.  
Use the local administrator account and password.  If you renamed the local administrator account, you had to use the renamed account and password.  
After you logon as local administrator,

1. right mouse click "My Network Places" - properties.
2. clicked Advanced, Network Identifications, and changed to domain

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:daJman
daJman earned 400 total points
ID: 9624699
Gnart is on the right track, you need a local account to logon. None of your domain accounts will work because, well, you're no longer a part of that domain :)

If you don't know the password, call your companies network/system admin. He'll know. I doubt your the only one that's done this.

One thing to try is "Administrator" with a blank password.
Even if you logon you'll still need to re-join the PC back to the domain, he'll help you with that also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camfordyce
ID: 9626507
Just wanted to say thanks. You pointed me in the right direction. The problem turned out to be a bit more complicated than I realized but I was able to get logged in.
0