[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

read a file on app launch [assosiated file]

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I created a app which stores calcualted values in a so called *.hit file.

Now I created an assosiation from my programme to this file extention. So every time the *.hit file is doubleclicked the application starts.

Now my problem I would like that the app starts and that it automatically startes to open the doubleclicked file and read the data into the application.

How do I have to code this. ????
0
Comment
Question by:themroc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brother7 earned 520 total points
ID: 9623717
See this article...
http://www.codeguru.com/vb_system/FileAssociate.html

From the above-mentioned article:
"Your application must inspect the command line parameters passed to it in the startup module; then accordingly load the file. To access the command line parameters passed to your application, you should inspect the value of Command$ in your startup module. The following code snippet demonstrates this."

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:fozylet
fozylet earned 400 total points
ID: 9623718
When you double-click the .hit file and launch the application, the filename of the .hit file will come in as a command-line parameter.
You can access this as Command

i.e.
myFile=Command
fp = FreeFile
Open myFile For Input As fp
'... do operations
Close fp

that is for read. you can open for Append/Output as the requirement may be.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 10216738
The question (or what it conveyed) is answered.
Would be happy to help if the author seeks further clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 10350558
sorry for the deley,
I got it working due to your help
I needed both contributions
therefore I split the points
0