Solved

Can't Delete messages in the inbox

Posted on 2003-10-26
26
3,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I recently had to run the eseutil utility to defrag priv.edb because the IS had gone over 16gb. Now one account can't delete messages from the inbox. I can delete from any other folder and other accounts CAN delete from the inbox.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FLETCHM
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
BTW, I am running Exchange Server 5.5
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
Comment Utility
U could also pst  his mailbox then delete and reinstall outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
The thing is, I am not using a .pst file. The client is connecting directly to the exchange server. I know I could export to a pst file, re-create the mailbox and import the messages back in, but I am looking for root cause. It is possible that this could have happened on multiple mailboxes, therefore I need to know WHY this happened.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
One more point, this is NOT a client issue. I can't delete messages from the inbox using OWA either.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
Give us the error you get when you try to delete from the client, and also check the applog on the Exchange server for any errors. There's probably something  there to point you in the right direction. My guess is (A) corrupted inbox rules, or (B), antivirus on the server.

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
Oh, and just as a note, I would remove his NT account from his mailbox, then re-add the account just to reset his permissions. that's a 30-second quickie check :)

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
The message on the client is:

"The item could not be deleted. It was either moved or already deleted, or access was denied."

Also, I can't change the status of the message (e.g Flag for Follow-Up)

I think the  message in the app log that is related is:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Private
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1025
Date:            10/27/2003
Time:            8:11:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCHSRVR
Description:
An error occurred.
Function name or description of problem: EcProcessCategMessageEvent
Error: 0xfffffa84

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
I removed the Primary account and re added it. Same problem.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
0xfffffa84 error translates to JET_errIndexNotFound. The solution would be to defrag, but you already did this, yes? eseutil /d?

My question is, did you defrag the database in it's native location, or did you move the database somewhere else? If so, did you copy it back in cleanly? It really sounds like you have something corrupting your IS, or your defrag did not finish properly, or the file didn't get copied back cleanly, etc... you know what I mean. I'm thinking maybe you have a hardware issue. anything in your syslog that relates to disk drives, read/writes, SCSI timeouts, and the like?

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
Kidego, I ran eseutil /d /ispriv ti:\backup.edb

The defrag ran successfully. Then I copied the backup.edb back to the original location (as priv.edb) on the Exchange server from the mapped drive (i:\).

There is nothing in the syslog that would indicate any hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
nonetheless, the issue indicates indexing problems. If you just defragged, I find it difficult to believe that it came back with the same problem. You defragged this to a network drive? Is there any room locally? Across the network drive is not recommended at all...

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
what service pack level for Exchange and windows?

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
I Had no choice, there was not enough room locally. Running Exchange 5.5 SP3 WINNT 4 SP6.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
booooo. SP3 is way old, SP4 has improved tools. Next time, copy the whole priv to the other server, take the ese.dll and eseutil, and put them in the same folder as the priv.edb. run the /d using the eseutil in that folder. the speed difference will be amazing. the network drive you did this on, was it on NT SP6 as well?

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
The network drive is 2K Server. The original Defrag took 10 hrs. By using SP4, how much time will that reduce to do the defrag? If I defrag again, do you think that will resolve the problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seeimred
Comment Utility
I would say at this point, ISInteg might be needed in addition to the Eseutil -d.  Run isinteg with  -fix -test alltests.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
Maybe, but a defrag creates a completely new copy of the database, including reindexing the pointers. It alsways leaves the corruption behind. But hey, anything to clear it up.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msat4ru
Comment Utility
I just finished dealing with this issue for a client. Here's how I solved the problem. Quite simple really. Highlight the message(s) that need to be deleted then, hold down "SHIFT" while you hit the "DELETE" key on your keyboard. This will permanently delete the message. Please note that this bypasses the deleted items box. Once you delete this way, the item is gone.

Normally, this problem is associated with a "private" item that Exchange thinks you do not have a right to access.

Hope this helps!

MSAT4RU
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
MSAT4RU, thanks for the comment. Unforunately I've already tried that and can't delete that way either.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msat4ru earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm...strange. Are the mail messages stored on the Exchange server? (versus being pulled down to the client or pst). If the mail is stored on the Exchange server, try this: Delete all client side and server side rules, close outlook, go into the properties of outlook and delete and recreate the profile.

This has worked for me as well.

msat4ru
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msat4ru
Comment Utility
btw, which outlook client are you using? 97, 2000, 2003?

msat4ru
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
msat4ru, Tried that and still have the same problem. Using Outlook 2000

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
Also, the messages are on the Server (No PST File)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FLETCHM
Comment Utility
All, thanks for the help. I tried again to remove all client and server side rules. Setup the client config again (As recommended by msat4ru) and the client can now delete and modify messages.

Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wozzer
Comment Utility
I have come across this problem 2 times.

Once I fixed it with a hotfix emailed from Microsoft, http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=810646

The other time it didn't work, still looking for a solution as to why the user cannot move emails.
0