[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth USB interface Using VB/C++

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hi there,
i am about to start designing my project about machine to machine communication. the communication will be through bluetooth with USB interface using either Visual Basic or C++ software. the problem is that i dont have any idea about these two softwares.

my question is that which software is better to be used and ,if availabe, could anybody provide me with sample codes for either VB or C++.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmaa
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cindy_k earned 500 total points
ID: 9664746
Bluetooth is designed to be a cable replacement, so most bluetooth devices that you can buy for your PC have a control application that comes with them. With that application you can set up a Serial connection between your two machines and then all you would have to do is write two Serial applications, using either VB or C++, which ever one you are more comfortable with.

If you get an SDK for the Bluetooth device you are using from the manufacturer than you can control the Bluetooth radio more directly. You should then use the language that bests fits with the SDK.

Hope this helps.
Cynthia
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cerebralpc
ID: 10258291
A great product to use with VB is Mobile VB
http://www.appforge.com

You can get a trail 30 day trial from the web-site - believe me its worth it - there are heaps of
examples and tutes to work through.
I'm a pretty experienced VB coder and it took me about 1/2 hour to create an Hello World application
and deploy it onto my PDA - sweet!

0