Solved

Event ID: 1058 on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2003-10-26
14
33,910 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
My PDC is running 2000.

On the 2003 server machine i have this error?

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=teleflexct. The file must be present at the location <\\teleflexct\sysvol\teleflexct\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (Access is denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

I have tried doing the MUP fix with no luck.

0
Comment
Question by:jamesPeck
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 125 total points
ID: 9623811
Have you tried the following:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5800/rh5874.htm

Thats listed for XP, check if it helps you.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9623940
If that doesnot work check this

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314494

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 9624090
I tried both of those and I still get the errors..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 9624664
also check this article, from a site which i find invaluable

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1058&source=

chris
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9624688
The link that I had given solved the same issue .Not sure it is not working for u

http://www-level3.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20738632.html

Hmm let me try some more

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 9626841
sorry sunray didnt mean to step on your toes mate
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 9627990
Still getting it... hmm it seems that most of those sites are targeted around WinXP computers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9628432
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9628508
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pbuch
ID: 9859596
I am in a Windows 2003 level domain with 2Domain Controllers running DNS, DHCP, WINS. One DC started receiving Event Id: 1058

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={81B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=hr,DC=emory,DC=edu. The file must be present at the location <\\hr.emory.edu\sysvol\hr.emory.edu\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (Access is denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

followed by a Event Id:1030
This occured for about ten days. I finally got concerned and looked at the articles referring to XP SMB signing but decided not to apply XP fixes to a 2003 DC.

I'm happy to say  the errors have gone away, but I'm not sure what I did had any effect on it. Here is what I did. I rebooted the DC which was not receiving the errors. Then changed its network connection DNS setting from 127.0.0.1 to its real IP address. Then rebooted it again. Then I changed the DNS network connection settings on the "problem" DC from 127.0.0.1 to its real address and rebooted it. I've been error free for 2 hours.
This seems high unlikely the DNS settings were to blame, but maybe the rebooting helped. Just a side note, the problem DC is running the PDC emulator FSMO.

It seems microsoft doesn't address this error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0n3y_sh0t
ID: 11009560
Here is the answer for me.  Really easy and it worked.  I have been having this problem for months and finally found it with the help of our TAM.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q830676
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sentiensx
ID: 14712688
830676 isnt available anymore and I am having the problem.  Does anyone have a copy of 830676 or can someone verify that it was changed to 888943?

The KB I found sais there should be a random domain name in the error and my domain names are corect, not random.

help
Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:astronot79
ID: 14776142
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cfeeke
ID: 15101793
I was experiencing exact same issue after I applied SP1 for server 2003.... The article indicated by astronot above fixed mine.. Thanks a stack.
0