Solved

missing msmsgs.inf file

Posted on 2003-10-26
5
3,087 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
when I try the add windows compents file in control panel i get an error saying that msmsgs.inf annot be opened. looking for it in the INF file msmsgs.inf isnt there also msmsgs.phf is missing also. who can I get copies of these to install it again?

I tried my windows xp cd and ran the set up and selected repair install, I selected the correct folder, entered my admin password. but it just returned me to the C:\windows prompt.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:iceman_xenafan
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ntfsbill earned 500 total points
ID: 9623958
Hmmmm...
                 Corrupt MSN Messenger keeps you from adding windows components?
 Did you try re-installing MSN Messenger?

bill
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9623966
Try doing this

Uninstalling Windows Messenger
 Messenger does not appear in the Add/Remove Programs applet in the Control Panel.  In order for it to show up there, you must first edit the file named sysoc.inf.  This file can be found in a folder named INF, which is a subfolder of the Windows folder (or in some cases the winnt folder, depending on how your OS was installed).  You can open that file in notepad.  Look for the following line:
msmsgs=msgrocm.dll,OcEntry, msmsgs.inf,hide,7
and remove the word "hide" while leaving the commas on place. Close and save the file, and then open the Add/Remove Programs applet in the Control Panel, so that you can remove it like any other program.
OR

First close the messenger by right clicking on Messenger icon in the system tray and choosing "Exit". Click the "Start" button, then click "Run"
Type in (copy-paste if you like):
RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove
 


Source : http://sahee.no-ip.com/Windows%20Tips.asp

Sunray
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9624221
I just repaired a machine that had a corrupt MSN Messenger - the problem was a Klez virus infection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abeanlands
ID: 9638314
Hi,

As per Sunray, it appears to be a corrupt install of MSN Messenger.  The .inf file is the uninstall file for MSN Messenger.  Attempting the uninstall from the path given (RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove) may not work, as the .inf file is still missing, no matter how you attempt to get to it!  As MSN Messenger is part of WinXP this is automatically looked for when you attempt to open Add/Remove Windows Components, hence the reason for the annoying error in the first place!

As opposed to trying a repair, one suggestion would be to try to update to the latest
version of MSN Messenger.  The latest version is MSN Messenger 6.1, available here...

http://messenger.msn.com

...click Download towards the centre of the screen.  It's about 5mb in size so even on a
56k dial-up it should only take 20 minutes or thereabouts to do.  This re-install should
initially look at the version on your PC and then update, if appropriate.  If MSN Messenger
is the current version, often there is the option, during the setup Wizard, to persist and
reinstall all MSN Messenger components.  This in turn would repair/replace any missing
files - such as the .inf - and then tidy up the install.

You should then find yourself with a working Add/Remove Windows Components applet and be able to do whatever you first set out to do!

Hope this helps!

--- Beanie ---
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntfsbill
ID: 9666068
Iceman,
           how did you make out?

regards,
            bill
       
0