Solved

[FrontPage Search Component] displayed on FrontPage search pages instead of search box

Posted on 2003-10-26
18
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've located several other EE articles on this problem, but none seem to resolve my specific issue. When browsing ANY site on my server with Frontpage extensions 2002 enabled on a Windows 2003 Wed Edition IIS 6 web server running in IIS 5 emulation mode I will see "[FrontPage Search Component]" instead of the real search box that should allow FP searching.

So far I have:

- Uninstalled FP 2002 extensions
- Rebooted
- Re-installed FP 2002 extensions (downloaded direct from MS web site)
- Repaired, checked, re-calculated, uninstalled and re-installed extensions on at least 2 test web sites to fix this problem.
- Checked for Index server to be running (confirmed OK)

Other FrontPage extension problems appear to work, search functionality seems to be the only problem.

No result changes.
0
Comment
Question by:philciccone
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9624507
I'm currently in a discussion with a couple W2003 MVP's to try and resolve these issues... Hopefully we'll have an answer soon. Everyone at the FrontPage side says its not their problem :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:philciccone
ID: 9626358
Ahh, its good to know that maybe (just maybe) its not "tech stupidity" :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slimjim28
ID: 9673538
I too am awaiting for a solution to this problem.  I'm glad to see that its not just me experiencing the issue.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/FrontPage/Q_20775860.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9673611
No, it certainly isn't. And I still haven't gotten a clear answer as to why this is happening.

Maybe I should call Bill and have a chat :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:philciccone
ID: 9675735
Amazing, something as "serious" as a bug in the latest and greates, makes you wonder.

So far I was luckly enough on my 2 affected customers to move them to Linux w/ FrontPage extensions that work. Soon, however, I am going to hit a client with ASP and FrontPage - well, then I have a problem :)

Phil
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9715311
Are you using UNC Content?

From Microsoft:
Index Server Does Not Support UNC Content
As of this writing, Index Server on Windows Server 2003 only supports indexing of local content; therefore, UNC content searching is not supported. In addition, FrontPage Server Extensions 2002 on Windows Server 2003 no longer includes the Wide Area Information Server (WAIS) search engine, which is used by FrontPage webs that use a search component. As the currently recommended replacement is to use Index Server in place of WAIS, FrontPage webs using the search component will not work on UNC-based storage.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slimjim28
ID: 9715477
I am not using UNC content.  I am only indexing the local content that resides within the c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ folder and the search fails.  If I query the local index server catalog, the infomation is there.  The problems appears to be with the link between the indexing service and FP2002 server extensions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philciccone
ID: 9716976
Same here. Content is stored locally on the same server, referenced as c:\etc...

Phil
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9717135
No problem - I'm still looking into it :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slimjim28
ID: 9717225
I called the Microsoft tech line today and asked if there was a way to report a Windows 2003 server bug without having to pay the incident charge.  The operator said I could complete an online bug request but after he looked, apparently this functionality is no longer available on the Microsoft web site.  He did have me forward the information to him and he was going to forward it to the appropriate people.  I'll keep everyone posted if I hear anything new.

While scanning other forums for a solution, I did learn that some developers are having problems with asp and database connections functioning on the Windows 2003 server platform.  Code that once worked on Windows 2000 server no longer works.  I suspect there is more to this problem than meets the eye.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slimjim28 earned 500 total points
ID: 9818493
Ok...I couldn't wait any longer so I dumped $ 245.00 into Microsoft's pocket to get a solution on this issue.  Can I award the points to myself? *grin*

Here's what I found out:

By default, Windows 2003 Server does not install the indexing server.  You should actually see an option in the IIS console to "allow" or "prohibit" the indexing service under the Web Service Extension section.  

The solution:
1)  Go to "add/remove components" - "Windows Components" and uncheck the indexing service so it can be uninstalled.
2)  Reboot the system
3)  Go back to "add/remove components" and reinstall the indexing service.
4)  In the IIS console, under "Web Service Extension", "allow" the indexing service.
5)  Recalculate the website

The search should function properly!

I expressed concern to Microsoft that many others are experiencing this problem and more than likely they will create a knowledge base article for this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philciccone
ID: 9845856
Confused, just a bit. I already have Indexing service installed as well as the extensions "allowed" for the indexing service in the IIS MMC.

So, your saying do a complete uninstall and re-install of the indexing service thats already installed? Did they say why?

Phil
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9846144
I have a feeling it has to do with the order - if the indexing service is installed "before" the extensions, there's a problem. If this is the case, then you need to uninstall the service and then re-install - but only after the extensions are installed.

This sure sounds like Microsoft, doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slimjim28
ID: 9846569
In my case, the indexing service "allow" and "disallow" option did not exist in the IIS console.  Based on what Microsoft told me, the scenario they gave me was for a server that had a clean install.  The windows indexing service was installed by default in the OS but not in IIS.  As a result, I was instructed to uninstall it through add/remove Windows components and then reinstall it.

It sounds like your scenario is slightly differnt but I would give it a try.  The order of installation appearently makes a big difference.  The tech didn't go into detail as to why the problem was occurring though but he was very familiar with what needed to be done.

I'm happy to report that I have been operational for almost a week now without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philciccone
ID: 9846590
I will most certainly give it a try, in the very near future.

Phil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slimjim28
ID: 9846593
Let me clarify, by default this functionality is not installed when the OS is installed.  IIS isn't installed by default.  Once you configure the application server, it's too late.  The link between the indexing server and IIS can't be established at this point.  Once I configured IIS and uninstalled and reinstalled the indexing service, the link between the two was created properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slimjim28
ID: 9909522
Phil:  I was wondering if this solution worked out for you?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:philciccone
ID: 9911848
I did not have a chance to try this yet since the customer was moved to another server (Linux based). I will try it in the near future. I am confident your solution will work. I appreciate it! - Phil
0