Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Navigation pane - Outlook 2003

Posted on 2003-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Just installed 2003...In my "Mail" view is there a way to remove "all mail folders" option/menu
(right under "Favourite folders") ??It is just using necessary space...
0
Comment
Question by:senad
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 75 total points
ID: 9624225
I am using outlook xp. Can you go to view and then click folder list


It will make disappear all mail folders on the left

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 75 total points
ID: 9635745
Nope. However, you can add all of your folders to your Favorite Folders LIst and that list will grow enough to get rid of the All Mail Folders (or at least shrink it a bit).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:planier
ID: 10592955
That's ridiculous!  I *hate* that stupid "all folders" list in my mail view.  The reason I want to get rid of it is so that I only have the few items in my "favorite folders" visible.
0