Solved

Reading strange floppy formats

Posted on 2003-10-26
9
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a floppy out of some old Brother typewriter that I want to get the data out of...I'm hoping it's ASCII text.  They use some strange floppy format and I don't know anything about reading different floppy formats...does anyone know of any apps that will read weird floppy formats or am I out of luck?  I've been scouring google for weeks :(

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:d0zerz
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9624243
Can you first copy the file from the floppy to your machine

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d0zerz
ID: 9624259
SOrry I should have specified this.

My problem is when I try go to a: in dos it tells me "No ID address mark was found on the floppy disk".  and in windows it just tells me to format it (probably because it doesn't recognize the format
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9624274
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 9624378
on my experience, using a floopy from DOS to windows sometimes generate errors(like yours)

sometimes from win95 to win2000 or from win98 to xp or vice versa.
what i do is use an OS to copy the files there, then format a floppy from target OS then copy the files there.
example
copy from win95/DOS/win98 to win2000(from floopy that cannot be read from win2000)
copy floppydata to win95/DOS/win98
then, from there, prefer a flopy disk and format it using the win2000.
next, copy the files from win95/DOS/win98 to floppy(win2000 formated)
then now you can open it using the win2000

there are times that the OS, especially from win98 to win2000 or from winxp to win98, that it canot recognize the disk format, it generate some errors that disk is damage (but its not)

im not sure it this is somewhere is Microsoft KB knowledge. i think its in there but i dont know where.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9624460
If the data is "mission critical" then there are companies that will do a conversion from any word processor unit to whatever file format you require.
http://www.luxsoft.demon.co.uk/lux/bconv.html
The advantage of this is that you keep the document format entact.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9625000
Did you try looking for an Emulator ( emulation program ).
Try looking on website of, or emailing, computer magazines ( PC WORLD, SmartComputing, etc ). I have seen answers to similar questions. If I get a chance, I will try to look in some of my back issues and see if I can find something, and let you know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mykl_c
ID: 9625807
I have in the past used a program which did very much what you need. Searching now (was over a decade ago). Try:
http://www.forensics-intl.com/anadisk.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 125 total points
ID: 9626772
Some of those word processors used "hard sectored" disks.  These are rather hard to read on a PC.
You can figure out if it's one of these by:  CAREFULLY rotating the floppy disk's insides by rotating the center hole.  Watch the little pencil-sized hole.  If it's ahard-sectored diskette, you'll see a whole bunch of holes pass by.  On a regular floppy there's just one hole.

If the floppoy has lots of holes, you're not going to be able to read it on a regular PC floppy disk driver.

You'll need a rather special program, running on a bare PC (not a fancy OS like Windows NT or XP).



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9631596
grg99:   Nice addition.  I forgot about those bad boys.   : )
0