Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

converting access 97 to access 2002

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
getting error database or project contains a missing or broken reference to the file "MSBDR8.OLB" version 8.0 when opening in access 2002, file was created in access 97 or prior. Need help fixing so everything works on access 2002.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lyr3trcr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmerlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 9624581
msbdr8.olb is the Binder 97 component

I dont think there is a Binder 2002 component, but there is a Binder 2000 component (msbdr9.olb)



Anyway, the solution should be this:

1.  View a code window (either code in a module or code behind a form)

2.  Tools menu -> References

3.  Look at which references are ticked.  You need to have a "binder" object ticked.

4.  Scroll down the list to get to the Microsoft  components

5.  Tick just one of these
"Microsoft Binder 9.0 Object Library"
or
"Microsoft Binder 8.0 Object Library"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmerlin
ID: 9624585
P.S.   Also, after setting the new reference, do a
Debug -> Compile
(just to make sure the reference is fixed, or that there are no other missing references)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9992666
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mmerlin {http:#9624581}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0