Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schema

Posted on 2003-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi ....
I have two questions
1)If we would like to give three users from a trusted domain access to share in our domain.What type of group must the users belonge to in order for us to assign the permission to the group?

2)What is the role of the schema in windows 2000 active directory?
                                    Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:musheer
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9624643
Musheer,

Check here

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/adschemasteps.asp

and also the links here

http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/ad/index.shtml#GlossS

(some links may not work)

Do you want more info ?

SUnray
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9631915
sounds like a homework, please be more specific if not
0