Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA: How to download file to disk from site with authenticated login id and password

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In VBA, I would like to be able to click on a button and have a file downloaded from a site to my harddrive.  The site where the file is located requires a login UserID and password.
I've successfully have this working with a WSH script, however, I need this to work from VBA.

I've tried the URLDownloadToFile API but it doesn't accomodate for username/password arguments.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:wonda04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 9625652
Why don't you post the appropriate WSH code then we can convert it to VB.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 500 total points
ID: 9626592
should you pass this call in urldownloadtofile?


"http://username:password@www.domain.com/somefolder/somefile.xxx"
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonda04
ID: 9631806
Thanks Richie_Simonetti.  I obviously missed the obvious. = )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9633539
"I obviously missed the obvious."

Why?, we have times of shine and times of darkness (All of us).
;)
0