[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Left() and Mid() reading tab spacing

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i have tabs separating fields in a .txt file.

the only way that i can get the Left() or Mid() statement to work right is if i take out the tabs and put in all spaces up to the max character position.
is there any way that i can read tab spaces. my code says:

    If thefile.AtEndOfStream = False Then
        thetext = thefile.ReadLine
        lblname.Caption = Left(thetext, 24)
    End If

(with tab spacing), when i put a breakpoint in my program, i want thetext to read "Timmy Thompson", but instead it reads "Timmy Thompson[]13[]OH[]".....where 13 and OH are age and state. but still it doesn't read the tabspacing.

i know this may not seem real clear, but either is my head right now....if you need more specification, let me know....otherwise, your help is appreciated.
jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Daley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 75 total points
ID: 9624711
use array
dim myarray() as string
myarray = split (thetext, "[]")

'myarray(0) is the name

Thank & cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9625021
u cud do a :
string1 = Replace(string1, vbtab, " ")
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 9627881
i'll give the "replace" a try and get back to ya...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 9628412
the replace didn't work because it only puts one space for each tab which isn't what i was looking for. the array worked perfectly except i just used "vbTab" in place of the "[]"....

awesome...thanks...now i know something about "split"
0