Solved

Pls Help ! It's urgent !!

Posted on 2003-10-26
7
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi can anybody help me ?
I have 9 workstations(win 2000 PRO ) on my server and my problem is when one user log off and other log in,they got different setting.But I want same setting for all of them ! How can I do ?

2. They save all data in server1 and why i need to map to that server again and again whenever they log in with different user id ??

Thanks and please help me as it's urgent !!
0
Comment
Question by:HZaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lst-yves
lst-yves earned 150 total points
ID: 9624906
Hi HZaw,

From what I understand, you are not running on a domain but within a workgroup. Still, I'll provide answers for both situation.

Workgroup :

Easiest way would be to only use 1 user account on every computer. That way, setting would be saved in between sessions as everyone would use the same login / password. If data confidentiality is an issue, and you still want to use multiple local accounts (because in a workgroup, accounts are local and not on a domain database) you could use what we call "login" script.

An easy login script to use, in order to map the ressource on drive one, would be to create a simple bat script and put a shortcut to it in the ALL Users startup directory.

Here's what the .bat should look like :

net use F: \\server1\share1
net use G: \\server1\share2

Just copy that to a .bat, and put a shortcut to it into this directory on every workstation :

c:\document & settings\all users\start menu\startup

That will do it.

DOMAIN

If you use a domain, create the same login script, and put it there :

\\server1\netlogon\

Once that is done, go to the user & group (look in administrative tools on the domain controller), find your user, go to their properties and under the profile tab, put file.bat (put the name of your script instead of file.bat) in the script field.

That way, everytime a user will logon to your domain, the ressources will be maped automaticly.

It's a very basic solution, but your problem seems to only need such a little fix, please add details about your situation (domain or workgroup at least) and what you exactly need to share in between users.

Cheers,
Laurence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HZaw
ID: 9625288
Hi Laurence,
                First of all,I would like to thanks for your suggestion.
1. It's Domain.
2. they can't have same user account.
3. I have 9 different account and whoever login to same workstation should have same setting.
4.I am using win2000 PRO .
5.If I need to use login script ,pls tell me how to write as i don't know about it !


Thanks !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HZaw
ID: 9625292
Hi Laurence,
                First of all,I would like to thanks for your suggestion.
1. It's Domain.
2. they can't have same user account.
3. I have 9 different account and whoever login to same workstation should have same setting.
4.I am using win2000 PRO .
5.If I need to use login script ,pls tell me how to write as i don't know about it !


6.How about my second problem ,do you have any suggestion ??

Thanks !!!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:Maniac3575
Maniac3575 earned 50 total points
ID: 9625824
either use profiles as suggested, or create a .bat file that contains the NET USE commands, and place it in the startup folder for all users on each machine (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu by default).
This would ensure that whoever logs on to a machine has the drive mapped.

eg.
net use z: \\server\archive

This way ensures that certain machines would have the drives mapped, by using profiles, the users who have the login script would have the drives mapped, no matter which machine they log onto.

As for the settings, add each domain user to each machine, but as a standard user, this ensures that they cant change settings (backdrops etc) on individual machines. Be prepared to be in demand to install programs if you do this though.

HTH
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 50 total points
ID: 9626088
HZaw,

It sounds like you want Mandatory profiles setting up.  This link is a step by step guide.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323368&Product=win2000

Also, if you are using AD then you can assign the batch file to map drives in the Scripts>Login section on a Group Policy Object.  The link below tells you where to navigate to set this option, then just assign it to the OU (ie, User's)
https://lspservices.iupui.edu/docs/win2k/gpo_configurations.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lst-yves
ID: 9627071
Hi Hzaw,

The solution is not an easy one to implement but if you take your time to do it properly, it'll work fine. Here's what you need to do :

- Create a login script
- Add the login script to each user profile under Active Directory
- Setup roaming profile for each user under Active Directory
- Create a space on the server to host the roaming profile

Here's how :

Login Script

Right click anywhere and create a new text file. Then modify it's extension to .bat (instead of .txt). Then right click on the file and choose modify (a new option that appear on the rightclick menu for .bat files). It's going to open notepad and allow you to add command to it, you simply add :

net use f: \\server1\share

where f: is the drive you want to map the share to, and server1 is your file server and share is the name of the share you want the user to connect to. You can add as many map as you want (up until z: of course).

once that is done, copy this file to \\server1\netlogon. Here I assume that server1 is your domain controller. if it's not, copy it to \\domaincontroller\netlogon. How to copy it there ?  Simply click on RUN and type \\server\netlogon and copy the .bat

once the .bat is there, go to the the Active Directory Users & Groups on your domain controller (it's under program - administrative tools - ). For each of your users, you're going to to this :

right click on them
go to properties
go to the profile tab
and in the script section, type the name of your .bat file, ie : myscript.bat

What it's gonna do is automaticly map everyuser to the proper shares at logon.

Roaming Profile

Enabling roaming profile is not as easy as adding the logon script. This will enable users to have all of their changed settings on any workstation on the domain.

How to do it ?

First of all, create a directory named profiles on the file server where users will have Full Control permissions. Then create a directory with the name of each user under that directory, ie : user1 user2 user3 etch ... give full permissions to the corresponding users on that directory OR full permissions to everyone. Then share these directory with the same name as the directory itself, ie : user1$ user2$ user3$ ...

once that is done, go to the the Active Directory Users & Groups on your domain controller (it's under program - administrative tools - ). For each of your users, you're going to to this :

Right click on it
Go to properties
Go to profile
under the roaming profile location box, type :
\\server1\user1$

Here I've choose user1$ because I assume you will create the share "hidden" for security purpose. This is what you need to do to create roaming profile. Roaming profile is what you need to have your users with their favorites/desktop/cookies/ etch ... they will always follow the user.

But be sure to tell your users to close their session properly, as the profile is updated when you login and when they quit.

Hope it helps you,
Laurence.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lst-yves earned 150 total points
ID: 9627094
I forgot to paste the MS link to roaming profiles :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;302082

Laurence.
0