?
Solved

Access through ISA Proxy

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear Expert,

I have installed an ISA Server to be used as a proxy for my local lan, with two lan cards one is with ip address 192.168.1.7 and second one is with 192.168.98.254, the 192.168.1.x subnet is having a gateway to my firewall 192.168.1.11 which in turn is connected to the net , i am able to browse the net on my 192.168.1.x with the proxy configured in my browser as 192.168.1.7 port 8080, but i am unable to get the net through my 192.168.98.x subnet.

i tried to telnet 192.168.98.254 8080 through 192.168.98.x subnet i am unable to complet it, i am able to do it with 192.168.1.x subnet.

Rgds

0
Comment
Question by:ssalian
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9626866
I think it is the problem with the gateway on 192-168.98.x. How do you connect the two subnetsm, thru a router or something like that? configure the gateway on 192.168.98.x same as the gateway of the router and see if you can get on the internet.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9627041
ISA is a firewall.  You have to configure the clients to use 192.168.1.7:8080.  If you still want to use your old firewall you'll need to place it between the ISA and the router on the same subnet as the external interface of the ISA server.

Also, make sure that only the internal NIC and LAN subnet are in the LAT on the ISA box.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
patrick24 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9627906
Hi,

check the 'outgoing request' setting, right click the ISA server name and choose 'properties', go to outgoing request tab and check your setting there.

just a bit of info for to share here ;)
Always install the ISA as cache mode unless you using it as a firewall. If using for proxy purpose, cache mode will be a better option. This was recommeded by Microsoft when we escalated a ISA error which we can't solve for months and after reinstalling to cache mode, everything works perfectly.

cheers patrick
0