Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys wired Router to D-Link Wireless Router connection problems

Posted on 2003-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I am trying to set up a network between a Linksys wired router and a d-link wireless router.
The wired router is hooked up directly to my cable modem and the wireless router is connected to the wired router.  The problem is that the wireless router won't see the wired router or go online or go outside it's own branch of the network.  The network cable is fine, I have tested it.  Any input or help would be apreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nate_0000
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nate_0000
ID: 9629437
hmm... thanks, but I'm afraid that I'm not too network savy.  Maybe if i explain a little bit more, someone can help me?
here is my network:


[cable modem]
        |
        |
[Linksys BEFSR41 4 port router] --Cable modem is in WAN  --D-Link Router is in UPLINK
10.10.10.1 --DHCP to computers on it
       |
       |
[D-Link DI-624 802.11g wireless router] --Linksys router is in WAN
10.10.10.150  -Static IP to computers on it

computers on the linksys can access the internet, the linksys router sees the d-link router
computers on the d-link cannot access the internet
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 9629551
Hi Nate,

It looks like you could just as easily eliminate the Linksys and make this a whole lot easier on yourself.
If you need all the ports available, you get get a cheap 5 port swith for like 25$..

But if you want to make what you have work, I think that by moving the D-Link from the uplink port to one of the switch ports, that would also fix it.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:nate_0000
ID: 9630074
eh i tried it and i didnt work... i need the linksys mainly to amplify the signal between the cable modem and the wireless router... otherwise there would be probably about 100ft of cable between the modem and router and I've heard that the modem has problems sending a signal that far.  Also I have computers that are wired and need the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nate_0000
ID: 9630422
as a side note, I can access the di-624 on wlan, but not lan...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jgsaulsbery earned 2000 total points
ID: 9631339
Hi Nate,
Have you tried re-booting your networking equiptment.  It sounds strange, but I've had good luck with it.
1) Disconect any clients fron the D-Link WAP
2) Disconect the WAP from the Linksys box
3) Unplug the WAP
4) Disconect any clients from the Linksys box
5) Disconect the Linksys Box from the modem
6) Unplug the Linksys box
7) Unplug The Modem

Now that everything is shut down, we need to bring it back onlie in an orderly maner

1) Power your modem back up
2) Wait for it finish initilizing, this ususaly means all the lights become solid
3) Plug the Linksys box back into the modem
4) Power up the Linksys box
5) Verify the connection is good between the Linksys box and the modem, this
          will be when the WAN light starts to blink at the same time your modem's action
          light blinks
6) Connect the D-Link WAP to one of the Linksys box's ports
7) Power the D-Link WAP back up
8) Let the network stabalize for a few a little while
9) Add your PC's back on to the network

Hope this helps,
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:nate_0000
ID: 9636453
Well what do you know that last thing actually worked! Thanks for the help!
0