[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot access archive folders. An unknown error has occured, error code:0x80040119

Posted on 2003-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using outlook 2002. I have my personal folder and archive folder configured in outlook . Until yesterday it was working fine . I noticed today that I cannot access my archive folder from outlook. When I physically checked the file it is showing file size as zero KB. When I tried to remove and add this data file from outlook properties it is giving error message An unknown error has occured, error code:0x80040119.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:sabir_vm
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9624889
Sabir

Check if this would solve your issue

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=814441

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabir_vm
ID: 9625001
Sunray,

When I try to do Inbox repair using scanpst it says "The file cannot be recovered because it is not large enough to contain any useful data". Obviously the file size is showing 0KB now. But I have lot of my mails in it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JackNaif earned 600 total points
ID: 9636694
Perhaps the pst file has been zeroed off by a virus. If this is so, searching the web for recovery tools to un-erase the file might help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabir_vm
ID: 9639197
JackNaif,

Any tools you know of or any website address were the tools are available
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackNaif
ID: 9643954
Well... you can always try with the unerase wizard of Norton Anti Virus, or with Norton Disk Editor which is an oldie, but it's good enough for FAT disks.

Try: http://www.upgradingandrepairingpcs.com/articles/2002/upgrade12_02_04.asp for more info on NDE.

Now this is risky, and I don't recommend you doing it unless you know very well what you're doing, but sometimes, to get a zeroed file to be recovered by this utilities, you will need to erase it first (Ouch!) And you still have no warranty that by doing that you aren't making things worse. So be VERY carefull. Use this trick only as a last resort, when all else has failed. It can really make things worse.

I remember having read about a tool specifically concieved for recovering files zeroed off by some virus... but it was quite a time ago, and I can't find it again. =(

I'm sorry I can't do better for you.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10172808
sabir_vm,
No comment has been added lately (85 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to JackNaif http:#9643954

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0