Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to make a broadcast ping in VC++.net??

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using winsock2.h for dealing with network programming. But I dont know how to make broadcast ping in it ??
0
Comment
Question by:elsayed_mazen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 9625951
Hi!
What do you mean under "broadcast ping"?
Do you try find all "near" hosts?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 9625952
Hi!
What do you mean under "broadcast ping"?
Do you trying find all "near" hosts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsayed_mazen
ID: 9631299
yes I mean that, I use the function setsockopt() and use the parameter SO_BROADCAST to make my socket dealing with the broadcasting, but there is a runtime error appeares when excute the program.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 9632130
code please?
and what exactly error you get?
May be you use wrong type for SO_... value?
for SO_BROADCAST you have to use BOOL (reallly DWORD) value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsayed_mazen
ID: 10065260
OK, forget that quistion, How can I know the hosts connected to the LAN by my program??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nass89 earned 250 total points
ID: 10068714
Hi,
Try

Bool IsNetworkAlive(
  LPDWORD lpdwFlags     // Specifies the type of network connection
);

Good Luck!
0