Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Character-to-CodePage No. conversion

Posted on 2003-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
There is a function, @Char, to convert CodePage no. to its corresponding number.  But is there any function to convert character to codepage no ?? such as "A" to be converted to 65. Please note that I am using Notes 4.5.7.

Thanks for advise
0
Comment
Question by:mpitak
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9625013
Check this link it may help:

http://www.asciitable.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9625163
Hi mpitak,

Sorry, not in formula.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 9627118
ASC and UNI functions in Lotus script might help you.

~Hemanth
0