?
Solved

How to get separate taskbar buttons using adobe acrobat 6 or 5 when >1 file is open?

Posted on 2003-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I can't stand the way that when I'm viewing studies in adobe acrobat I can't get separate taskbar buttons for them, they always open inside acrobate and the only way to change between them is by going "alt-windows-1" or "alt-windows-2" etc.  Very lame, there is no option that I found within adobe to change this, even in acrobat 6.  Is there a way to add something to the file-options properties in windows to get files to open in separate taskbar buttons?  Thanks for much for any help you can give, this is driving me nuts, Microsoft at least learn back after Office 97 that most people like having separate buttons on the taskbar, why didn't adobe get there act together and at least add the option somewhere!?!?
Jetpeach
0
Comment
Question by:jetpeach
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9624924
you mean you want pdf file to open in 2 separate acrobat reader or what ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9624937
I think this should work

go to my computer
go to tools
go to folder options
go to file types
scroll down to doc file or any file you want to open this way

click on advance

and disable

a) confirm open after download
b) Browse in same window


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetpeach
ID: 9624979
Yes, Sunray, I would like files to open in "2 separate acrobat reader", meaning that they show separate buttons on the taskbar to click on for minimizing and maximizing the files.

As for trying to fix it as you suggested, confirm open after download was not checked in the box, and "browse in same window" is unfortunately greyed out.  The box is not checked but I think adobe has disabled this option for windows or something.  Any other ideas?  Thanks so much,
Jetpeach
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9625080
ok my suggestion is not related to your problem

why that suggestion was if you have a pdf file as a link in an html file , instead of opening in IE , my suggestion would help you open the file in acrobat reader

your problem is you want multiple copies of the same application to be opened

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9625128
See there is an option for unix so there should be one for windows

http://www.technologyforall.com/TechForAll/acrobatreader.html


Scroll down to check that for unix .....

I am giving you a clue

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9625147
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetpeach
ID: 9625662
hmm, interesting information.  yes, definitely looks like the option is there for unix, too bad i'm using windows...
Regarding the multiple instances, I guess I was hoping that an option or plugin for adobe that allowed for multiple taskbar icons might not actually have to load the program into ram twice and actually run twice, but the GUI could simply be changed to use an extra taskbar button, much like all the MS Offices since 97 do (and even 97 had an option for "use separate taskbar buttons" it only defaulted to keeping all the files in within one button.)  it seems like something that would be so simple to implement, it's just GUI stuff, no need to actually load another instance of the program, just request a second taskbar button from the operating system, I can't believe they didn't enable it in Acrobat 6.
thanks again, still hoping there might be someway for this to work, possilbly by adding something like a "%1" or some command under the file-options-open command for PDFs or by using DDE whatever that is or maybe a plugin for acrobat or something that I don't know very much about but maybe you do...
jetpeach
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetpeach
ID: 9639722
hmm, i guess nobody knows how to do this in windows???  upping points!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10172802
jetpeach,
No comment has been added lately (86 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to sunray_2003 http:#9625147

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0