Solved

LILO & GRUB

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
what is the different between LILO & GRUB? pls give detail, thank a lot.


from
steven
0
Comment
Question by:Yap
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Yap
ID: 9625011
beside what is the different between GNOME AND KDE?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9625131
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 20 total points
ID: 9625134
the main difference between kde and gnome is that they are based on different libraries.
kde: qt... was not open source, so they founded gnome which is developped on the free open source lib gtk
now qt became open source, so this reason to use gnome is obsolete.

main difference: gnome supports different window-managers... such as: sawmill, icewm.
gnome and kde: applications of the one run on the other..... just depends on the libs  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Yap
ID: 9625357
what is kernel?i see this work at startup installation(i press f4-kernel)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9625373
The Unix/linux kernel acts as a mediator for your programs and your hardware. First, it does (or arranges for) the memory management for all of the running programs (processes), and makes sure that they all get a fair (or unfair, if you please) share of the processor's cycles. In addition, it provides a nice, fairly portable interface for programs to talk to your hardware.

There is certainly more to the kernel's operation than this, but these basic functions are the most important to know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m1fcj
ID: 9633357
At the lowest level, the difference between KDE and GNOME are they just look different. Both will give you the functionality of a windowed-system. There are ethical/political differences between two but for a begginner, this doesn't matter.

To put it bluntly, KDE is more advanced than GNOME but GNOME is free of any restrictions on development. As far as a new user is concerned, KDE will provide the functionality like a M$ Windows system (so would GNOME, with a number of differences).

The difference between GRUB and LILO is more simple. LILO is simpler, GRUB is has more features. As far as the operation for a new user is concerned, they are identical.

I suggest you use GRUB and KDE but others' mileage may vary.
0