Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing Excel worksheet using jsp...

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17

  Hi,
    I need to open an excel workbook using JSP, the problem here is i need to show a particular work sheet among available sheets as active work sheet and also i need to show a specific cell as active cell in that work sheet.
Example:
  Workbook contains sheet1, sheet2,... sheet10. Here i need to show sheet3 as active worksheet(by default sheet1 will be shown as active). In sheet3, i want to show C3 as active cell, that is, cursor should be on C3 cell.

Plz give me a solution to handle this issue(if an example is provided that will be very useful to me).

  regards,
  Narayan

 
0
Comment
Question by:n_moorthy_tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Karaa
ID: 9625705
simple approach of setting the content type to application/x-msexcel and then sending html tables which get converted to excel.
or you can use POI as mentioned here
http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/
POI will allow you to read and write Excel spreadsheets with pure java code.  You can do all kinds of formatting.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 500 total points
ID: 9627781
The answer to you question is NO with just java/jsp technology.
You'd better look into M$ solution like ActiveX.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9637065
these links mught help .. they contain a few code snippets

http://saloon.javaranch.com/cgi-bin/ubb/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=3&t=000766
0