Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Small Business Server 2003 Premium edition

Posted on 2003-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'd like to know those software included, eg: sql server, exchange and isa are the same to the orginals, or they are short-cut versions.
0
Comment
Question by:ChenChen
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 80 total points
ID: 9627351
They are usually scaled down versions. I.E. limits on the number of users, size of the database etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 120 total points
ID: 9627993
 The are the shortcuts from the originals...
Exchange 2003 can have 75 simutanious connections
the sql databases can only be like 1 or 2 gigs in size...
 um its reall design for a small business... but a great choise for a small business
it comes with
SQL, Exchange, and ISA sever.. great tools for a small business and all sbs 2003 versions of SQL and Exchange can be upgraded to the full version ....
  Pretty cool
  All of the software included with SBS 2003 looks and feels like the full versions their is no differance except the user limits...  Good Luck...
0