Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instead of using Winsock

Posted on 2003-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What can I use for file transfer, instead of using winsock?  It seems as if it tops at 8192 bytes per xfer I guess you could say.  Is there anyway to raise this, or is there any other controls i could use that would do that same thing, with higher bytes transferred?
0
Comment
Question by:ThaSmartUno
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9625068
u cud use the internet transfer control.

Or u cud use the winsock32.dll api .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drydo earned 375 total points
ID: 9626204
> It seems as if it tops at 8192 bytes per xfer I guess you could say.  Is there anyway to raise this

Generally you would upload chunks of the source file to the destination file, i.e. 2048 bytes at a time rather than uploading the entire file at once.

There are FTP samples of this at www.vbip.com (in fact you will find loads of FTP samples using controls with Inet control to the Winsock API)

HTH - Drydo
0