Solved

The Best Web-Designing Tools

Posted on 2003-10-26
14
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am new to this designing tasks. All the while I am the web-developer and no ideas on the designning stuffs.

now I am in the new workign enviornment and I need to pickup soem designing tools.
Please help me to suggest some useful tools in terms of

1. Ease of usage
2. Stable
3. Cost effective,....

And the most impoetant is the Ease of usage...

Than ky ou.
0
Comment
Question by:taiping
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9625209
Just the standards. Photoshop, ImageReady, Dreamweaver. If you want to get fancier, add Flash. You can cut corners and get 3rd rate stuff but it's usually not worth the hassle.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9628344
Although I agree with weed, my cheap tools include Evrsoft's 1st Page and PaintShop Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taiping
ID: 9630614
KenAdney, can share with me what is the Evrsoft's 1st Page? And is it PaintShop Pro can help develop html page?

Weed, Do yo agree that DreamWeaver is the best among photoshop, and imageReady...
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9630832
Yes, dreamweaver is certainly better than CyberStudio or FrontPage (cant believe i even bothered to mention frontpage).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
groovymonkey earned 90 total points
ID: 9650247
My suggestion would be to buy a Macromedia studio package that has dreamweaver and fireworks.  Both of these software packages are fairly easy to use and easy to learn.

When you use the word design...it really needs to broken down

Design (interface look) would be something you do in frieworks.

Development (actual coding) and site maintenance is something you do in dreaweaver.

You can pretty mush do anything in fireworks as far web design goes and the nice similarities between the macromedia interfaces is really pleasant.  With these two tools you can design and manage your website with ease.  If you are looking for cheap I would suggest buying the fireworks and dreamweaver 4.0 legal commercial versions off of an auction site like ebay.    
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 9663109
My picks for cheap and easy but high quality:

Web design:  Homesite
Graphics:  Photoshop Elements

You have to know some html to use homesite, but its something you should know if your a web designer anyway.  Dont go with Frontpage, as the others have mentioned.  Photoshop elements is a cheaper scaled down version of Adobe Photoshop, but perfectly adequate for web graphics design.

Bill
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 9670421
hi,
for webpage designing "dreamweaver" is very good tool and
for normal image development like small effects you can go for "fireworks" as
photoshop will be more complycated for you. firework has those small ready made
effects which you can use on text and images.

~Rugu
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9672430
I think we've covered that rugu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 9674535
hi,
yes that is right , i was just showing some of the simple benifits.

~Rugu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Knightley
ID: 9720865
i would pick Flash for its very good animation and interaction ability.

and a additional 2D program. I am using photoshop and painter,
but there are others like paint shop pro. I think nowaday, most 2D
programs are pretty powerful. Photoshop is somewhat a standard,
so it is definitely no bad idea to pick it as a first choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taiping
ID: 9736771
Knightley, any recommandation web-sites for me to learn Flash? Free ebook can be download or not?

or anyone here can suggest me any URL that can provide Tutorial or e-learning type of service??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spearman123
ID: 9758646
I go with WordPad and Photoshop..
0
 

Author Comment

by:taiping
ID: 9775351
any proven URL from anyone of you??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thundercage
ID: 9775675
The tutorials that come with flash should get you started with it. Microsoft Gif Animator I might also suggest in addition to CuteHTML
0