Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving a computer between 2 separate networks

Posted on 2003-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hope you can help me.  My daughter often takes her computer to her boyfriends and uses his network, which has 6 computers using a network hub.  When she bring it home again, she can not log onto our network, which is only 2 computers ( including hers) and not using a hub.  Both our computers are operating on Windows xp Pro. Wehave run the network wizard countless times, making sure that both networks have the same name.   Could this be an ip address fault or is my daughters machine looking for a hub?
0
Comment
Question by:gwessling
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 172 total points
ID: 9625370
yeh, make sure the workgroup name on both computers are the same, also a comatibale ip addressing on both

cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 164 total points
ID: 9626035
yes that right and ask your daughter when she take a computer to her firends do not change your network connection ask her to create anotherone network connection.
For now make Ip address:

PC1:
IP: 192.168.0.1
mask:255.255.0.0
PC2: 192.168.0.2
mask: 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 164 total points
ID: 9631048
XP has an alternate network setup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283676&Product=winxp
HOW TO: Use the Alternate Configuration Feature for Multiple Network Connectivity in Windows XP
0