Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are advantage of using axtive x dll instead of class modules

Posted on 2003-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
what are advantage of using axtive x dll instead of class modules
0
Comment
Question by:sanjusambhe
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9625401
an activex dll can be distributed [to different machines] as a standalone object libraries containing classes, while classes in itself cannot be distributed to run as object library but can only be compiled into other projects or activex dlls
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9625514
Besides, activex dlls are compatible across languages etc, provided they got gud n standard interfaces.
As in, i cud create an activex dll in c++ and use it in vb as well.

Jus see the advantages of doing some things ezier in one language n using em across.

Activex dll's help to enforce ones intellectual prop stuff, i.e if u are working in a company, u mite want to do so. Sending out class modules doesnt get u anythin except technical satisfaction.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9625518
Not like tech satisfaction is nothin. :D
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 750 total points
ID: 9627067
A big advantage is you remove portions of logic in a program into separate installable components.  For example, say you put all your math computations into an ActiveX DLL.  Assume you later find a bug in one of your computations.  If this was a large program, you would have to recompile and send out this huge executable to all of your clients to get them updated.  However, if resides within a DLL, you simply recompile the DLL, and distribute that and your clients will be updated.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 10167115
Split points between bruintje, agj, and AzraSound
0