[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting CLSID for server COM in VC++

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using a dll SocketX.dll in my applciation.
I am using as follows:
hresult=CLSIDFromProgID(OLESTR("SocketXObjLib.ISocketXObj"), &clsid);    //retrieve CLSID of component
   if (hresult==S_OK)
    return TRUE;
 ISocketXObj  *t;
 hresult=CoCreateInstance(clsid,NULL,CLSCTX_ALL,__uuidof(ISocketXObj),(LPVOID *) &t);
if(FAILED(hresult))
 return FALSE;
I am not gettin  the CLSID of this .I am getting null values
I have some uuid defined in the SocketX.tlh file.
The namespace given is SocketXObjLib and I have  some interfaces derived from IDispatch which is defined in the SocketX.tlh file.
is there any help with the statement  __uuidof(ISocketXObj) ???
how can I use my dll and its methods in my application.
Can anyone suggest me some help
0
Comment
Question by:geethaes
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_ys_ earned 75 total points
ID: 9625891
>> CLSIDFromProgID(OLESTR("SocketXObjLib.ISocketXObj"), &clsid);
Not quite what you're looking for. This will nearly always fail.
The ProgId is typcially structered as "{library_name}.{component_name}". For you  example this will probably be "SocketXObjLib.CSocketXObj".


Saying that you can get around all of this, but reusing the generated files directly.

If you add
#import "SocketX.dll" named_guids no_namespace
to your compilation module you should then be able to do

CoCreateInstance (CLSID_CSocketXObj, 0 CLSCTX_SERVER, IID_ISocketXObj, reinterpret_cast<void**>(&t));

directly, without using CLSIDFromProgID or __uuidof.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:carribus
ID: 9626018
to add to the above post from _ys_,

1. Make sure you have called ::CoInitialise(NULL) before you do anything else (remember to call ::CoUninitialise())
2. Are you sure the ProgID you are requesting is valid. Just do a quick search for it in your registry. If its not there, you might need to register the dll (alternatively, if the ProgID is wrong, you will need to find the correct ProgID).

Take care
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546175
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: _ys_ {http:#9625891}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0