Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSN Protocol

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, ive read the documents on http://www.hypothetic.org/docs/msn/index.php and the whole MSN protocol sounds very easy, however, to implement the connection, it is seeming very difficult, the walkthrough talks about two server types, and the trouble is, i don't need much functionality in the application. I have been trying to use a TClientSocket to connect to the MSN server, and the connection seems to close, im not even sure whether the connection is set to be kept open during the session. I receive sucessfully the first reply from the server, but then when i send a session, it seems to disconnect unexpectedly.

Here's my code:

======================================================================

procedure TForm1.ClientSocket1Write(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
memo1.lines.add(socket.ReceiveText);
end;

procedure TForm1.ClientSocket1Error(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket; ErrorEvent: TErrorEvent;
  var ErrorCode: Integer);
begin
memo1.lines.add('error code:'+inttostr(errorcode));
end;

procedure TForm1.ClientSocket1Connecting(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
memo1.lines.add('Connecting...');
end;

function sendcommand(command:string):boolean;
begin
sleep(1000);
form1.clientsocket1.Socket.SendText(command+#13#10);
end;

procedure TForm1.ClientSocket1Connect(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
memo1.lines.add('Connected');
sendcommand('VER 1 MSNP8 CVR0');
end;

procedure TForm1.ClientSocket1Read(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
var
a:string;
begin
a:=socket.ReceiveText;
memo1.lines.add('recvd:'+a);
//if a='VER 1 MSNP8 CVR0'+#13#10 then sendcommand('INF 1'); <-it would be preferable to issue this command following the receival of the last message from the server

end;

procedure TForm1.ClientSocket1Disconnect(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
memo1.lines.add('disconnecting...');
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
sendcommand('INF 1');
end;

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
if clientsocket1.Active=true then panel1.color:=clgreen else panel1.color:=clred;
end;

end.

======================================================================


That is the whole code for the application ive written so far. There is a timer, set to 10ms, to display the status of the Socket, a button, which sends the secondary command which for some reason makes the socket disconnect, and a memo to display the socket messages. If anyone could give me a demo, or help, then i would be happy to give away some points! Thanks, Henry Thacker.
0
Comment
Question by:henrythacker
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9625684
There is some useful information at
http://pub66.ezboard.com/fcoreprogrammingfrm5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrythacker
ID: 9636674
That site is quite useful, but not what im looking for, the site is mainly based on the Yahoo messenger protocol, and doesn't have any complete delphi examples... does anyone have a TClientSocket or other internet client component based example?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9637996
Check out this project:
MSN++ http://sourceforge.net/projects/msnpp/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrythacker
ID: 9639956
this is all good stuff, but this project has no source available as yet... if the source is released before this question is closed, please let me know, and i will award you the points. thank you. does any one, have any login code for MSN protocol?? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GloomyFriar earned 375 total points
ID: 9640798
I've tried to send a couple of commands and it works fine.

procedure TFormMain.ClientSocket1Write(Sender: TObject;
 Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
//memo1.lines.add(socket.ReceiveText);
end;

procedure TFormMain.ClientSocket1Error(Sender: TObject;
 Socket: TCustomWinSocket; ErrorEvent: TErrorEvent;
 var ErrorCode: Integer);
begin
memo1.lines.add('error code:'+inttostr(errorcode));
end;

procedure TFormMain.ClientSocket1Connecting(Sender: TObject;
 Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
memo1.lines.add('Connecting...');
end;

function sendcommand(command:string):boolean;
begin
FormMain.clientsocket1.Socket.SendText(command + #13 + #10);
end;

procedure TFormMain.ClientSocket1Connect(Sender: TObject;
 Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
memo1.lines.add('Connected');
end;

procedure TFormMain.ClientSocket1Read(Sender: TObject;
 Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
var
a:string;
begin
a:=socket.ReceiveText;
memo1.lines.add('recvd:'+a);
end;

procedure TFormMain.ClientSocket1Disconnect(Sender: TObject;
 Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
memo1.lines.add('disconnecting...');
end;

procedure TFormMain.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
sendcommand('VER 1 MSNP8 CVR0');
//sendcommand('VER 0 MSNP7 MSNP6 MSNP5 MSNP4 CVR0');
end;

procedure TFormMain.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
if clientsocket1.Active=true then panel1.color:=clgreen else panel1.color:=clred;
end;

procedure TFormMain.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
sendcommand('CVR 2 0x0409 win 4.10 i386 MSNMSGR 5.0.0544 MSMSGS example@passport.com');
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrythacker
ID: 9657193
Thanks, im still going to need to do some more work on this... but your code does seem to work fine.. thanks
0