Solved

Citrix connectivity problem

Posted on 2003-10-27
10
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I trying to connect citrix server which is out of my network through internet.I have 64 kbps lease line and computer from which I am trying to join is proxy client and ICA client is installed on it. Other thing firewall is installed on proxy server.I have opened TCP port 1494 .While connecting to the citrix server it gives error message " Can not connect to the Citrix meta frame server . There is no route to the specified subnet address."
0
Comment
Question by:dnitin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9626072
Can you ping the server from the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnitin
ID: 9626181
I can ping server from client
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9626403
I have a similar problem here where I connect to the LAN and then try to initiate the ICA connection and it says it cannot connect.  It also kills any other LAN apps (ie, email, etc) even though my IP Address is still OK.

If I keep trying eventually it works.

You could try adding the server IP address to the HOSTS file to see if that helps.

Sorry, I don't really know what else you can try.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wallew earned 20 total points
ID: 9626549
To tell if you have true connectivity...

Assume 192.168.100.2 is the Citrix Server.  Goto the command prompt.  Telnet into the Citrix Server by typing...

telnet 192.168.100.2 1494  (be sure to put the space) hit enter a couple of times..

If you get the letters ICA with characters behind it, you have the port opened correctly.  If you get nothing, you do not.


Wallew
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnitin
ID: 9626717
Hello Wallew
I did as per your instructions it gave me error message "Could not open a connection to host on port 1494
: Connect failed "

  I have opened port 1494 ,what could be the likely probleme.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patrick24
ID: 9627849
beside opening 1494 for outgoing traffic, you need to allow high port (i think above 1023) for incoming traffic.
client will connect to port 1494 on the server, and the server will connect back any range of high ports.

although it posed a secuirity issue here, you can always allow the traffic to the server ip address instead of "any".

another alternative is to use NFUSE which uses http :)
cheers
patrick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patrick24
ID: 9627861
like to add a little more... maybe you will like to check your static route  too ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wallew
ID: 9627875
If you get no connectivity trying to telnet, the port is not open.  It is a firewall or proxy issue.  Could be an issue with NAT and ICA over the proxy.  What kind of firewall and proxy are you using?

Wallew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wallew
ID: 9627878
Ditto on Patrick24.  More than likely you will need a static route to the Citrix server for the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnitin
ID: 9631298
Hello  Wallew
 I am using ISA 2000 firewall .
0