Solved

Download Full version of Latest Direct X

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
71,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi ,

I want to download here in office (due to fast internet) a full installation file of the latest direct X version. I was able to download only a websetup file. And when i run it, it is downloading a version for my OS which is windows2000.

I want to download directX full installation fiel for Windows98se. Pls give me a link. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:numero9868
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
v1perfan earned 125 total points
ID: 9629552
Hi numero9868,

I'm not sure if you can download the entire package through the web setup (you can download IE by adding a few parameters to the "ie6setup.exe" command), but here is a link to the full distributable for 98/Me/2000/XP:

http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/directx.html

Brian.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9630008
Microsoft DirectX Drivers (Windows 98/98SE/Me)
http://download.com.com/3302-2121-7876786.html
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9630243
v1perfan has the 9.0b link but the link above is for DX8.1

9.0b also available direct from MS on this download link:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/9/c/c9c8a1d4-7690-4c98-baf3-0c67e7f3751f/dx90update_redist.exe
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Expert Comment

by:Beginnerinc
ID: 9635625
I think if you visit the most common site http://www.microsoft.com it will have some updates on your pc, and it will install and/or update the DirectX that you have. And also you can find other updates for your computer. Here is the site to go directly to updating.
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Beginnerinc
ID: 9650689
Forgot to mention one thing. If you are worried that the OS update, it will know what OS you are running, and it will check what updates in needs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 9704653
0