Solved

Network / internet Security

Posted on 2003-10-27
9
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

   Guys. i m very much interested in Network / internet Security Management. and want to download some good books for that , can n e body give me the url for network  / internet security books ,

 Waiting for your positive reverts.

Cheers,
Rankit
0
Comment
Question by:rockyt
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9626334
Rankit,


Here is a list of many books

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/3746/ref%3Dbr%5Fdp%5F%5F4/103-9517789-7155849

Do take time to go through the ratings and reviews of books

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kubrik
ID: 9626537
You can look some guides here:

http://www.nsa.gov/snac/index.html

bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlindq
ID: 9626811
If you're looking for downloadable test I'd suggest:

SANS:
http://www.sans.org/
and in particular the SANS Reading Room:
http://www.sans.org/rr/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9628792
Not exactly an answer but:  Ive downloaded ALOT of books from various sources.  Some in CHM format (Microsoft Help) and some PDF, and some DOC.  At this point you can either read on the screen or print them out.  These books are often 500-1000 pages.  Thats a tough task to put on a printer and a big time consumer.  I find that a book bought in a store has a couple of benefits.  You dont have to print it out, you can carry it with you and read outside or on a train, etc.  Also when you are done, you put it on a shelf and it looks nice.

Anyway, I learned a tremendous amount about networks reading this book:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0782141307/qid=1067276687/sr=8-1/ref=sr_8_1/103-7481663-5903024?v=glance&n=507846

And in regards to security management, I actually joined this website, $90 for a lifetime membership.
http://www.astalavista.net

Security is easy to get 95% secure.  But that 5% is a neverending pit of infinite detail and information that will literally suck all of your time away.  This web portal gets you past the surface so you can play with security tools and really start to see how it works.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Skack
ID: 9630504
Free:  http://www.securityfocus.com - Very good site with news and plenty of archived articles for you to read for a long time to come.
Free:  http://www.drizzle.com/~aboba/IEEE/  - Great site for information about wireless network security.  Check it out.
Free:  http://www.networkmagazine.com - Not strictly security, but this is a great network site with free articles every month and they often write security related articles.

Purchase:  http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0130332739/qid=1067296504/sr=8-1/ref=sr_8_1/103-4914472-6086201?v=glance&n=507846 - Counter Hack, probably the best security related book that I have ever read.  It covers just about everything.  I know you were looking for free stuff, but this is well worth the price even if it is the only book you buy in the near future.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 9630773
I've found two site very helpful dealing with network and security issues.

http://www.helmig.com/
http://www.windowsecurity.com/

Cheers, Bjorn
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyt
ID: 9631754
Hi,

   Guys thanks a ton 4 u r valuable comments but none of them are free downloads. can n e one give me a url from where i can download Free pdf. or ebook for this particular Network / Security Management.

   Thankx a ton again 4 u r valuable comments.

Cheers,
Rankit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kubrik
ID: 9632247
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dschwartzer earned 100 total points
ID: 9665446
I think this is just what you're looking for:
"Handbook of Information Security Management":

http://www.cccure.org/Documents/HISM/ewtoc.html
0