Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with multithread access.mdb

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
   i have three threads each with a CDaoworkspace, CDaoRecordSet objects. The dao's looks at the same database. I create three workspaces i append them and make setisolationODBC=true for multi connection. I do not make begintransaction and committransaction because i have problem with the requery and addnew. After continously 10000 transactions i have unhandled exception in dao.dll. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ttsenis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 150 total points
ID: 9626026
Hi!
did you read this article in the MSDN
"PRB: Thread Safety for DAO/Jet"
PSS ID Number: 169395
or Q169395
?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9626610

Hi,
DAO is not threadsafe.

Syncronize with mainthread or use ADO instead.

P.S:
To all who think it works:
I know it (seems to) work, but
DAO is not threadsafe.
I know it (seems to) work 10, 100, 10000 times , but
DAO is not threadsafe.
I know Jet Engine ist threadsfe, but
DAO is not threadsafe.
and if you want to make CDAO objects threadsafe by marshalling, forget it

0
 

Author Comment

by:ttsenis
ID: 9642318
I did put the ADO com and i almost found everything ok, except i have problem with the AddNew and the UpDate. They introduce a VARIANT input for FIELDS and the VALUES. Any idea how the input variant inputs should include the fileds and the values (just the name or the IDispatch). Any example for MFC and the ADO com?

   Regards,
     Teo.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9643425
Hi Teo,
you must specify specific cursor- and locktype to modify or append, maybe that's the problem i.e:

_RecordsetPtr g_pRs = NULL;
_variant_t v;
long l;

TESTHR(g_pRs->Open ("Table1",strCnn,adOpenKeyset,adLockOptimistic,adCmdTableDirect));
TESTHR(g_pRs->Seek(_variant_t(1L),adSeekFirstEQ));
v=g_pRs->Fields->Item["ID"]->Value;
l=v.lVal;

0