Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Single port DSL with WIFI

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am currently thinking of switching service providers and upgrading from cable to DSL.

My problem is that I have 3 computers in my house, a PC, an iMac and a Powerbook.

I asked the guy at the DSL company over the phone if I could hook it up to a wifi network and have web access on all 3 computers, he said that the DSL line came with only one port, and therefore can only be used on one computer...  

I'm currently providing my 3 computers with web access via the wifi system and the cable modem, so is it possible to do the same with the DSL connection?  
0
Comment
Question by:srg1110
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 100 total points
ID: 9626470
Yes it is the exact same configuration as your cable modem wi-fi setup.  You just plug the DSL into the wi-fi router the same way as you do your cable modem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrfixitpc earned 100 total points
ID: 9700647
You can use  your  Wifi router with  most any  DSL provider  i know  verison and  rcn  work fine  on  linksys routers  you will have to  program the  router with your username and passwrod  depending on what  the provider wants for sign on .. What DSL  provider are you looking  into ????? maybe  can help ya more on what you need to setup and what make model  wifi   do you have now???



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srg1110
ID: 9706237
i figured out the problem

what happened was that my clever dsl provider blocked the entire 192.168 block of ip adresses, disabling any router from using those numbers.  so what i did was change the ip address on the router to 10.10.10.10  and it suddenly started working.


 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srg1110
ID: 9706241
all 3 computers work now...  


what do I do with this Q and the points?

where's a mod when you need one?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 9706689
Well  eother  split 50/50   but i did  suggest  a programing issue   But  do as ya wish and  glad you got it running
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 9707411
do whatever you want  but  still someone should get  credit since  ? was  attempted to be answered
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srg1110
ID: 9712065
sure, I'll split

I don't mind


just curious as to how to remedy this situation...  it happens more often than not and I do feel kinda bad about not giving points to people that tried to help... I'll split... it's fifty points...  bah...  
0