[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Performance issue with Com+ (EXPERTS!!!)

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I have a simple COM+ object.
when I use it in the loclal Lan I can create it as a dcom in great performance without even notice it.
when I try to create the com+ object from an ASP page on the net
It take it ages to load (the IIS is in the DMZ and the COM+ is on the AppServer on my LAN).
The Com+ is called from the IIS server via proxy (after export of the COM)

Any suggestions how to make it work faster?
what could cause the problem?

Thanks,
The shark
0
Comment
Question by:TheShark10
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 100 total points
ID: 9627327
Slow network connection between DMZ and AppServer? Slow ASP code? Invalid COM+ component or wrongly configured component?

Okay, go to Component Services, your application and check the properties of your COM+ component. Especially the tabpage Advanced with the "Server Process Shutdown". If you set this to 0, your COM+ is loaded and unloaded for EVERY call to one of it's methods. This could be slowing things down a bit.
Unlike an ISAPI DLL, a COM+ application can be unloaded by the system if it hasn't been called for a certain time.

And keep in mind that a COM+ component is technically stateless. So normally it won't remember information between calls. So if you need to initialize data before executing a method, your COM+ might now need to initialize the data for every call since the information is gone again once the call ends.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:swift99
swift99 earned 100 total points
ID: 9631450
Without crossing system boundaries, COM has a limit of 5,000 calls per second on an 800 MHz Win98 machine.  From my perspective, this is sluggish no matter how you cut it.

Options:
1. Refactor the object to minimize required communications overhead.
2. Increase memory available on the machine
3. Refactor and preload the object as a singleton

Are you certain that the bottleneck is your object, and not the ASP?  Interpreted VB (ASP) is not the fastest technology around.

Just some ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheShark10
ID: 9632300
Yes the Com+ is the bottleneck.
I have an ASP page that only create the COM+ object (via proxy)
and doesn't even call this COM+ object methods.
this page takes ages to load although both computers are strong.
(this happens even if only one user is connected).
the problem is with the COM+ and not with the page cause if I take out the line that creates the COM+ object it takes less than a sec to load the page.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 9633848
Hmmm ...

How much memory is available?  I have seen "order of magnitude" bottlenecks when virtual memory has to be hit.

Are you able to preload the DLL's behind the COM object?
0