Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Default view

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
is it possible to make the calendar view the default view of a mail file??
0
Comment
Question by:hedger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 9626062
In Notes R6: Database Properties, Startup options, change the current Frameset MailFS to CalendarFS

Probably R5 the same. Don't know if Designer-task will reset this...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9626821
Designer CAN change it back, but will not becessarily change it back.

There are various settings controlling what will happen when a database first opens. The settinsg are all stored in various fields in the Icon note.  I believe if you mark the icon to "not allow design refresh/replace" it -- then the change will not be affected by the server Design task.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9626822
And, yes, R5 works exactly the same way as R6 on this count.
0