Solved

one more thing........one less thing..........

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there a reliable, free download, that won't hurt your system type of fix, to "stop the pop-ups"?

grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!

"Most appreciative", chesgems
0
Comment
Question by:chesgems
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Pigster2003
ID: 9626086
http://www.stop-sign.com/ does the job for me.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 500 total points
ID: 9626175
I have used a lot of pop-up stoppers, the most excellent one to date is Goggle toolbar, not only do you get pop-up stopping you get a great integrated search function in your browser, and more.

It's easy to use and configure and it wont annoy you in any way.

You will find it here http://toolbar.google.com/  

Just make sure you dont use the extended version, if you do google will keep track of your surfing habbits (track's it by IP number).

You will get a choice to install both extended and normal version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9626816
I use the google toolbar, and it stops about 98% of the popups for me. I'm pretty pleased with it myself.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9626863
my vote also goes to google...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9627503
You can also try Avant Browser, it's not really a browser, it's an overlay for IE, it also has a popup stopper, but can do much more => http://www.avantbrowser.com/

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9629316
shoot the messenger:

http://grc.com/stm/ShootTheMessenger.htm

disabling messenger/scanning for spyware/pop-up blocker  should do the trick


j
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9629582
If you want to change browser, you can try out Mozilla Firebird (currently version 0.7) I have been using it for awhile now and it's a fresh breeze when your used to IE, and of course it comes with built in pop-up stopper and integrated search... and much more.

http://www.mozilla.org/projects/firebird/release-notes.html

0