Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eclipse+Struts

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-04
Can anyone teach me or share with me any URL out there can guide me through how to use Eclipse in developing some struts projects....

i have tested out almost everyday and yet have difficulities on coding the strust on Eclipse..... pelase...

those werb-sites preferable are those guide me using eclipse on coding strust....

i have experience in NetBean but no Eclipse.. and the concepts it's seems lot of different....

TQ...

please help... please........
0
Comment
Question by:ultraman7719
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 900 total points
ID: 9627661
Struts is actually an standalone MVC frame work, and Eclipse is an IDE. You can always develop java classes and jsp pages using any IDE by following Struts MVC structure.

Here are some links might help you to do struts more easily in Eclipse:
http://easystruts.sourceforge.net/
http://www.improve-technologies.com/alpha/struts-config-editor/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 9630489
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultraman7719
ID: 9720419
ken, i can proved to you that u are wrong on the comments you put on27/10/2003.

NetBean doesn't support Strust 1.1
and Eclipse is very un-stable for the struts developemnt....

And i am loss in choosing which IDE best to use for Sturts... can you share your experience?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9723517
That's alright. I have been using struts for years with or without IDE. I have developed struts applicatio such just using vi editer in linux. I don't believe there is anything called "doesn't support". I can develop struts application without IDE or with ANY IDE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edberrey
ID: 14022214
Eclipse 3.0 with the M7 NitroX for Struts is an extremely stable IDE for developing for any of the major App Servers.

And quite cost-effective as well.
0