Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ink Refill Problem on Epson Stylus Photo 830

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Ink Refill Problem on Epson Stylus Photo 830

I bought a black ink refill set brand "InkCas".
I refill ink to my cartridge and replace it in the printer but the printer status still shows "the ink is out".

In the ink refill manual, it tell "if your cartridge has chip, you have to reset it"
Anyone knows "how can I reset it?"

Thank you very much.

Regards,
Lek
0
Comment
Question by:lekhaew
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 9630423
Unfortunately, you have to buy a chip resetting tool, or buy refilled cartridges.
The chip in the cartridge decides when it is empty, and has to be reset before it can be reused.
http://www.123inkjets.com/products/inkjets/epson.shtml?sblid=C13
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9666849
wyliecoyoteuk - have I missed something - there doesn't appear to be any info on how to re-set an ink cartridge chip nor where to find the software to do it in your link:-

http://www.123inkjets.com/products/inkjets/epson.shtml?sblid=C13

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9667435
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10831677
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept wyliecoyoteuk
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0