Solved

Information Technology

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have some questions
What is information technology? and How can I design platform system (OS) System Applicatiion Extension of OS?
Could anyone tell me the applications in C++? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leeyoung
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
Comment Utility
Maybe you should give some feedback and reward points to your old threeds first ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
IT (information technology) is a term that encompasses all forms of technology used to create, store, exchange, and use information in its various forms (business data, voice conversations, still images, motion pictures, multimedia presentations, and other forms, including those not yet conceived). It's a convenient term for including both telephony and computer technology in the same word. It is the technology that is driving what has often been called "the information revolution."

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicTRANCE
Comment Utility
True what Dhaest says,
IT also looks into the matter of information exchange across various platforms (hardware and software).
The goal of all development in this area is mainly to enable exchange of all type of information very easy and affordable.

You might safely say, that academically, IT encompasses Computer Engineering as well as Communication Engg., and attempts to build a bridge between the 2 fields, which would be so obviously beneficial to the society!

All the latest things that you hear like mobile computing, WiFi, Grid computing etc. etc. are all thanks to research in IT.

Frankly, I didn't understand rest of the part of your question.

Goodluck!
Happy Programming!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
Comment Utility
This Question is getting old, can you please clean it up.

Regards SNilsson
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
My recommandation: too low points to split. So, answered by dhaest (otherwise split point between dhaest and logicTRANCE)
If an expert does not agree with my recommandation, leave a post to tell what your recommandation is.
0