Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost: error2203 with USB DVD writer

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
1.

I installed Norton Ghost 8 (version 2003) on my PC.
I need to make an image directly on a CD or DVD, but I always get the error 2203: Invalid CD/DVD drive specified.
I succeeded once to make an image (so I know the device is compatible). Since then nothing.
I'm running W2K Pro. The DVD-writer is a Sony DRU-510A external USB DVD recorder..
The USB drivers and CD/DVD drivers seems to be included correctly in the Virtual Boot.

2.
Is it possible to boot from a floppy and use the DVD-recorder?
Actually, I'm looking for a solution to take full backups of systems.
Our company develops "on site" software to function with the clients machines in the factories. To cover ourself, I want to backup these disks.

Best regards,
Salvator
0
Comment
Question by:salvator
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
akulich earned 2000 total points
ID: 9635952
Salvator,
There is an option in Ghost to create a bootable floppy with drivers that will allow you to run a usb device from dos.  But, I have tried every which way and cannot get it to work.  When I boot with the Ghost disk, the system hangs.  You could try that and see if it works for you.  I am also looking for a similar solution.  I work on various pc's for individuals and business and would like a way to image them in case things go wrong when working on them.  I will be watching this post to see what happens.  Drop me a note if you find a reasonable solution and I will do the same if I find something.
Thanks
Al
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10172796
salvator,

Was this question resolved?  Did akulich's post help?

Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:salvator
ID: 10172921
Hi,

I solved the problem with a Panasonic universal DOS driver for USB.
I created a DOS boot-disk with Ghost and replaced the driver delivered by Ghost with the universal one.
The result is perfect. I used it for about 100 times on over 50 different brands and models of Pc's without any failure until now.
I must confess that the oldest PC I used was only 18 months old. I was told that the universal driver may not work with all old USB ports.

Anyone who wants more details can mail me at <Removed by RomMod> (leave the "removespam_" when you mail me, it is done for SPAM-protection).
I would be glad to help you.

Best regards,
Salvator
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10339642
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10381582
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: akulich {http:#9635952}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0