Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access database through VB6

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a VB6 application that I would like to have the ability to open and view an Access database report and print it.  Is there a way to do that?

0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
_agj_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 9626258
Set a reference to teh MS Access library in references:

sub makeRPT()

Dim acApp As Access.Application
Dim rpt As Access.Report

acApp.OpenCurrentDatabase "DBPath"     'path of db to open
Set rpt = acApp.CreateReport(acApp.CurrentDb, ReportTemplate)    'ReportTemplate is name of rreport tmplate.

rpt.Print

end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 9626404
Does the person have to have access.exe on their computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 9626775
no , you may use ADO and cristal report without access on the client computer, a lot of dll will be  provide with the package that you will create.
0