Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphics card detecting in Linux 9.

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello I have installed Linux 9.0 on my pc. But it could not detect my Graphics card.
I have also used  command Xconfigurator But still the problem is there .Rest OS is installed is ok in text mode.
How can I detect or assign my Graphics card.
Thanks in advance.

Chetan K Kulthe
0
Comment
Question by:chetankulthe
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9628075
what graphics card do you have?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9631082
yes, post what's the band? model? or is it come with the mother board? if come with the mother board, what's the model/band name of your mother board? these info can help us to give out suggestion.

anyway, you can also have a look here http://secure.netroedge.com/~lm78/supported.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 200 total points
ID: 9631399
or you can try this :
chgres is a small tool which uses the XFree86-VidModeExtension X11 extension to query and set the resolution of your XFree86 display, without restarting it. It has a simple command-line user interface which makes it suitable for use in shell scripts. http://freshmeat.net/projects/chgres/?topic_id=861
 

0