Solved

working with siemens TC35

Posted on 2003-10-27
19
25,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi there,
 I am working with application which will send and reiceive sms. For testing the functionality I want to use Siemens TC35.

 Now I have no idea how to configure and install TC35? Do we need driver for that? How will I send SMS and how do i know I have recieved sms?

 What will be the configuration I just couldnt get it. I mean how should I proceed? I have only TC35 with me and No documentation is available.
Well one can use AT commands but where and how to give those commands.

 Do I need to install anything before useing TC35? Is there any configuration required for TC35? Can anyone send me a sample AT code so that I can send or recieve sms?

Please help I need it urgently.

regards
Jainee
0
Comment
Question by:jainee
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9628737
I've taken a look at your profile and it seems you're more into Java. In which case, following could be interesting for you :
http://www.java-system.com/download/JavaSmsApi.zip

If you're planning to use something else (platform specific, other language), please state so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9631279
yeah you are very much write. I am a java programmer.
My application is also in java. Now I have to send/recieve sms to/from my application.
I have TC35 with me and to use it I have to know more abtit. I found the document abt the internal architecture of the TC35 but how to use it and where to use it still a new world to me.
thanks alot for your help.

thanks!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9631793
well I tried your code but its not working. I mean it is not able to detect the com ports.

well Now could you please help me in this. I have to use TC35 in our applications so that whenever my application will be sending sms, TC35 will send it to the mobile set.

is it possible.

is there any sample application for that so that I can atleast test if it is working without my applicaiton.

I want to send sms using TC35
please help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9631845
What is your platform ? You could use a simple application like HyperTerminal on Windows or minicom on Linux, just to test if the TC35 is working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9631875
rite now I am working on windows.. My hypertermial is working fine with AT commands.

I tried to give these commands but "+CMS error 500" is coming.

this is my command set

AT
OK

AT+CMGF=1
OK

AT+CSCA?
+CSCA: "+919811009998", 145

AT+CSCA="+919811009998"
OK

AT+CMGS="+919810436688" (my CELL number)
>TEST ctrlZ
+CMS ERROR: 500


 The above is the command set I am using. Now I want to send sms to mobile worker through hypertermial first (windows). After that I have to use it with my application which is working on UNIX.

what is missing and what should I do to achieve that.

Is there any sample code for that.

Please help

regards
jainee


0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9632346
Do I connect to some SMSC before running teh TC35?

Actually I havent done any setup. I have just connected the TC35 and open up a hyperterimal link for com2.

AT commands are working but I think I need to configure more.

pleasehelp!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9632452
>> Do I connect to some SMSC before running teh TC35?

You kinda did it with your AT+CSCA command, it's ok.

>> Actually I havent done any setup.

You normally don't need to. I assume, the PIN was entered, else you wouldn't have seen the AT+CSCA address.

>>TEST ctrlZ

Do I understand correctly that you've typed "TEST", then you've hit the Ctrl + Z key combination ?

Else, what gives :
AT+CSCS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9632501
well I havent entered any pin yet. May be I need to do it. the LED is blinking like 800ms/600ms on/off.

>>test ctrlZ

"Test" is the messaegs I want to send. It is given at ">" prompt. and after finishing up with the message I am pressing cntrlZ to send the message. But still error is coming.

what could be the problem?


if i use this command I get the result.
AT+CSCS?
+CSCS: "GSM"


Is it possible to send SMS from my machine (TC35) to my own mobile number????

what steps should I follow to check the error and results.

I am sorry I am bothering you much but I am struck up in that and In any case I have to finish it up... I hope you understand.. moreover I am totally new in this field............


regards
jainee
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
_nn_ earned 50 total points
ID: 9632546
>> well I havent entered any pin yet. May be I need to do it.

Well, if the SIM card needs one, then obviously you must enter it.
What gives
AT+CPIN?

If necessary, enter
AT+CPIN=<pin>
and wait until you get OK. Then, re-issue a
AT+CPIN?
and check the registration status with
AT+CREG?

>> I am sorry I am bothering you much

You don't to apologize. I'm sorry I don't seem to be able to find a solution any quicker. But I'll keep trying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9632596
if I qurey for pin number I get the following result.

AT+CPIN?
+CPIN: READY

and also if i check for registration at this stage

AT+CREG?
+CREG: 0,0


Do I have to enter any predefined pin?? ACtuaally I got this TC35 from my help desk and nobody knows what actually it does. The person who was working on it, is currently in germany and couldnt support us.

Can we give a new pIn number?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9632644
>> AT+CPIN?
>> +CPIN: READY

So, you don't need to enter a PIN. Good.

>> AT+CREG?
>> +CREG: 0,0

Ah, second digit is 0... which should mean something like "not registered and not even trying"... weird...
Can you please try
AT+COPS=0,0
and then redo a
AT+CREG?
see if it changes something

0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9632664
I have tried COPS command, when I got status OK i tried checking CREG

but still it is giving

+CREG: 0,0

is it the registration prob?? what could be the reason?? and could you please help me in resolving that.

Now I think I have to first register it and than trying something else.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9632683
Damn, tough nut...

What gives
AT+COPS=?
and
AT+COPS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9632702
YEAH the problem is also unknown to me. well I think it is not finding the operator. I am reading documents for AT commands parallely and getting some idea how it is working..

well If i give these commands I get the following results.

AT+COPS?
+COPS: 0
OK

AT+COPS=?
ERROR



well this is the problem. well still I m trying to find out how to resolve it. Do you have any idea???

I am really very sorry... I am very new in this world and I am not able to go with your flow, else it would be easier to solve problem. But I am also trying here........


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9632745
>> AT+COPS?
>> +COPS: 0
>> OK

Well, not very normal...

>> AT+COPS=?
>> ERROR

And that neither is...

Let's check the hardware stuff :
- is the antenna connected ?
- if it is, did you pay attention, to NOT roll the cable on itself ? (co-axial cables are sensitive to such things)
- could there be other interferences around ?
- do you have good reception with other GSM equipments, like your own mobile phone ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9632834
hi __nn__,
 well I must appreciate your efforts. you have been really helpful.

 well it worked!!!!!!!!! well all the commands you said are working. but hte key point is network registration.
 it clicked me and I replaced the SIM with my OWN sim card. and It started working fine. I think htere was some problem in the SIM due to which it was not able to register to the network.

 But now it is working fine. Thanks alot!!! Thankyou very mcuh.. well as far as points are concerned I think you deserve more. but I am confused which one should I accept.... ;)

 hey can you help me in one more thing. now I want to do it with my application. I mean I want to connect my application to TC35 and send sms to the GSM.
 well my application is running on a UNIX machine. and it will send SMS to the mobile users. I want it to work in real time environemt...
 now I have one idea if you could approve this....

application ---> kannel ---> TC35 ----> GSM

 this is flow I was thinking. kannel will act as a gateway....
 can you help me in configuration or do you know how could I do it???? wel the application is in java. and I was using your recommended javasms apis but it didnt work...

tell me if you have some idea om that/...

regards
nishant
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9633064
>>  well it worked!!!!!!!!!

aaahh *sigh*, I'm stumped ;p

>> I think htere was some problem in the SIM due to which it was not able to register to the network.

In theory, a SIM card could be locked in different ways that could prevent sending SMSes... I guess, you gotta check with your provider.

>> I was using your recommended javasms apis

Sorry about that, I should have mentioned that I didn't test it. I'm no Java coder myself (although I have a basic knowledge of the language). I just happened to find it by googling a bit, I downloaded it and saw that the source was apparently "full-featured" (sending/receiving, PDU mode, etc), so I thought it could very well be a good "match" for your need.

Possibly, I could try to get the latest JDK and debug it on my Windows platform. Wouldn't you prefer if we would succeed in making that library work for you ? What was the problem exactly ?

>> application ---> kannel ---> TC35 ----> GSM

I know Kannel will work ok with a TC35. Unfortunately, I have no experience with it (I think, another expert, Ms. BigRat has some, but she seems to be unavailable recently), so I can't help much here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jainee
ID: 9633092
well well well lots of lessons for me.. thanks alot!!!
really you have been very helpful...

well I was trying with that api only to get a feel but I think some driver problem is there so it is not working rite now... I have to check that...

well kannel works fine with TC35 but the configuration is the issue. and will it be able to send sms to the GSM is also another point.

anyways thanks alot for your help.. I appreciate your efforts and cooperations......


thanks

jainee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 10773493
Hello Jainee & nn,
                        Please help in the same kind of problem too i have siemens SL45i In HyperTerminal Following commands works following does not.
AT
OK
AT+CMGF=1
+CMS ERROR: 500
BUT
AT+CMGF=0
OK
AT+CSCA?
+CSCA: "+92300000042",145

OK
AT+CMGS="+923006624925"
+CMS ERROR: 500
Keeping in mind prev disucssion i am sendin more commands
at+cpin?
+CPIN: READY

OK
at+creg?
+CREG: 0,1,"0006","61BE"

OK
at+cops?
+COPS: 0,0,"CC 410 NC 01"

OK
Please help me as soon as possible.
0