Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net - XML - Serialize to string and not to file/stream

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
Please tell me how I can serialize to a string, not to a file.

For example:
Dim serializer as New XmlSerializser(something.GetType())
Dim result as string
serializer.serialize(result, something.GetType())


See how I want the result to be put into a string, not written to a stream.

Thanks
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:jasww
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bacon7181 earned 375 total points
ID: 9626525
               Dim Serializer As New System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer(something.GetType())
                ' We will serialize to a Memory Stream
                Dim ms As New MemoryStream
                Serializer.Serialize(ms, something)
                ' Then convert the memory stream to a string
                Dim myString As String = Convert.ToBase64String(ms.GetBuffer())
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasww
ID: 9626564
Thanks - I just need the IMPORTS "foo.bar.memory"  part for MemoryStream object please...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bacon7181
ID: 9626586
System.IO
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasww
ID: 9626796
OK,
all I am getting is base64 garbage.
I need the original string.
convert.ToString() does not work.

Thanks
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasww
ID: 9626818
It's ok


System.Text.Encoding.UTF8.GetString(ms.getBuffer())
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GoodJun
ID: 9626823
dim buffer as new MemoryStream()
dim formatter as New XmlSeriallizer(yourObject.GetType)

formatter.Serialize(buffer, yourObject)

dim output as string
output=system.text.encoding.ascii.getstring(buffer.ToArray)
0