Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 - FileCopy problem.

Posted on 2003-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
2,954 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I am using filecopy(path,filenam).... to copy MsWord document.

But when the file is open I get error msg.

Any help?


Tks,
Angel
0
Comment
Question by:2Angel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9627032
the file is open so it's a problem to overwrite it you can try 2 things

handle the error in a on error trap

on error goto errhandler

....your code

  exit sub
errhandler:
  if err.number = xxx then
    'check if this is the copy error
  else
    'another error
  end if
  exit sub

or use the word vba method where you can use the saveascopy method and application.displayalerts to hide the warnings on overwriting but i think you get the same error here on trying to overwrite an open file
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 9627074
I alredy use errhandler....

I don't want to overwrite the file I want to copy it to diferent folder whil it's open.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 9627081
bytheway, its posible to do so (whil the file is open) siply by using Windows Explorer...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wuttrain earned 200 total points
ID: 9627189
try this:

Option Explicit
Private Declare Function CopyFile Lib "kernel32" _
   Alias "CopyFileA" _
  (ByVal lpExistingFileName As String, _
   ByVal lpNewFileName As String, _
   ByVal bFailIfExists As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()

   CopyFile "c:\f.doc", "c:\fback.doc", False

End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 9628475
can't you just temporarily close the file, then copy it, and open it again?

i'd do something like:

   dim fso as new filesystemobject
' do this loop to make sure the file gets copied before you try to reopen the file
   do until fso.fileexists("c:\thefile")=true
   loop

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wuttrain
ID: 9631356
did you test the API code I suggested?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hyperon
ID: 9632689
use dos to do it for you: shell "command.com copy " & filename$ & " " 7 filedest$

where filename$ and filedest$ are the appropriate strings of the filename and the destination
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 9633368
yeah, i think hyperon has a point there...i'd try that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hyperon
ID: 9633514
i just prefer dos lol

(and linux, but we won't get onto that, :D)

try that code i suggested, it should work
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 9633949
wuttrain: It's working very gggggoooooooddddddd

Thank you very much for the help........


Angel
0