Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Registry Entry

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Morning,
Had installed a program several months ago and did not care for it, Tried to remove using ADD/REMOVE Programs and did get most of it off my system except in the registry and ADD/REMOVE program(s) it still says that there is 268 entries from this program which is 3D Home Architect Deluxe from Broderbund in the Registry...
I cannot find any files left to delete in the file manager...
After uninstalling this program from the ADD/REMOVE dialog box it still says that the program is still there which is 2 programs as noted,3D Home Architect Deluxe/3D Bonus Catalog...
When I try to uninstall by clicking on them again the system freeze's...
Can you tell me what I can do to get this off my system?
I did try REG CLEAN from Microsoft and it did not remove it!
Also Broderbund was no help...
Thanks for being of Help
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:L391
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Talamasca earned 500 total points
ID: 9627778
Search for 'Regcleaner.'  www.jv16.org   By Jouni Vuorio
It's in pay  versions now but you may be able to find older, free versions.

Also, have you looked in 'program files' for it's parent folder?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9628346
You can try Registry Cleaner => http://www.iomatic.com/products/product.asp?ProductID=registrymedic
They have a free trial version.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9628353
Or System Mechanic from IOLO => http://www.iolo.com/sm/ Wich can do even more, also they have a free trial version.
0